Scielo RSS <![CDATA[Soldagem & Inspeção]]> http://www.scielo.br/rss.php?pid=0104-922420160003&lang=en vol. 21 num. 3 lang. en <![CDATA[SciELO Logo]]> http://www.scielo.br/img/en/fbpelogp.gif http://www.scielo.br <![CDATA[Marcos e Desafios para S&I]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300251&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en <![CDATA[Influence of Metal Transfer Stability and Shielding Gas Composition on CO and CO<sub>2</sub> Emissions during Short-circuiting MIG/MAG Welding]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300253&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Abstract: Several studies have demonstrated the influence of parameters and shielding gas on metal transfer stability or on the generation of fumes in MIG/MAG welding, but little or nothing has been discussed regarding the emission of toxic and asphyxiating gases, particularly as it pertains to parameterization of the process. The purpose of this study was to analyze and evaluate the effect of manufacturing aspects of welding processes (short-circuit metal transfer stability and shielding gas composition) on the gas emission levels during MIG/MAG welding (occupational health and environmental aspects). Using mixtures of Argon with CO2 and O2 and maintaining the same average current and the same weld bead volume, short-circuit welding was performed with carbon steel welding wire in open (welder’s breathing zone) and confined environments. The welding voltage was adjusted to gradually vary the transfer stability. It was found that the richer the composition of the shielding gas is in CO2, the more CO and CO2 are generated by the arc. However, unlike fume emission, voltage and transfer stability had no effect on the generation of these gases. It was also found that despite the large quantity of CO and CO2 emitted by the arc, especially when using pure CO2 shielding gas, there was no high level residual concentration of CO and CO2 in or near the worker’s breathing zone, even in confined work cells.<hr/>Resumo: Vários estudos têm demonstrado a influência dos parâmetros e proteção gasosa sobre a estabilidade de transferência metálica ou sobre a geração de fumos em soldagem MIG/MAG, mas pouco ou nada tem sido discutido sobre a emissão de gases tóxicos e asfixiantes, particularmente no que tange a parametrização do processo. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar e avaliar o efeito de aspectos operacionais dos processos de soldagem (estabilidade da transferência metálica e composição do gás de proteção) sobre os níveis de emissão gasosa de durante a soldagem MIG/MAG (aspectos ambientais e de saúde ocupacional). Utilizando-se misturas de argônio com CO2 e O2 e mantendo-se a mesma corrente média e o mesmo volume de cordão de solda, soldagens com transferência por curto-circuito foram realizadas com arame de aço carbono em ambientes aberto (zona de respiração do soldador) e confinados. A tensão de soldagem foi ajustada gradualmente para modificar a estabilidade da transferência. Verificou-se que quanto mais rica a composição do gás em CO2, mais CO2 e O2 são emitidos pelo arco. No entanto, ao contrário de emissão de fumos, tensão e estabilidade da transferência metálica não têm efeito sobre a geração de gases. Verificou-se também que, apesar da grande quantidade de CO e CO2 emitida pelo arco, especialmente quando se utiliza gás de proteção CO2 puro, não se forma concentração residual de alto nível de CO e CO2 perto de zona de respiração do trabalhador, mesmo em células de trabalho confinadas. <![CDATA[Influence of Flow Rate and Inlet Geometry on the Thermal Efficiency of a Water Flow Calorimeter]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300269&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Resumo: O principal objetivo do presente trabalho é analisar a influência da vazão de água e da geometria na entrada de um calorímetro de fluxo contínuo sobre a eficiência térmica do arco. O procedimento experimental consiste em testar diferentes vazões de água e três configurações geométricas na região de entrada de água no calorímetro: com rolha reta, com difusor cônico e com obstáculo. Os experimentos foram planejados e os resultados avaliados com base na análise de variância estatística de um único fator, no caso, a vazão de água na entrada do calorímetro. Os cordões de solda foram depositados através do processo Gas Metal Arc Welding – GMAW, sobre tubos de aço baixo carbono, usando os mesmos parâmetros e tempo de soldagem. A maior eficiência térmica média de 80,5% foi obtida para a vazão de 4 l/min, com baixo erro estatístico, utilizando rolha de entrada com geometria de difusor cônico, sendo que para vazões menores ou maiores ocorreu diminuição nos valores da eficiência medida. O modelo em que o fluxo entra diretamente no tubo apresentou todos os valores de eficiência térmica do arco com pequeno decréscimo numérico se comparados com o difusor cônico, enquanto a rolha com obstáculo apresentou elevado erro estatístico.<hr/>Abstract: The main aim of the present work is to analyze the influence of water flow rate and inlet geometry on the arc thermal efficiency of a continuous water flow calorimeter. The experimental procedure consists of varying water flow rate and testing three different calorimeter inlet seal geometries: straight seal, conical diffuser seal and seal with water flux obstacle. The experiments were designed and the results evaluated based in a one-factor statistical analysis of variance, in this case the inlet calorimeter water flow. The welding beads were deposited on low carbon steel pipes by Gas Metal Arc Welding – GMAW process, using the same parameters and welding time. The highest average thermal efficiency is 80.5% to water flow of 4 l/min, with a low statistical error, using the conical diffuser seal inlet geometry, whereas for smaller or higher flow rates the measured efficiency values were lower. The inlet with straight seal model shown all the arc thermal efficiency values with slightly lower numerical values compared with conical diffuser, while the seal with flux obstacle exhibited high statistical error. <![CDATA[Correlation between Peel Test and Real Time Ultrasonic Test for Quality Diagnosis in Resistance Spot Welding]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300282&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Abstract: This paper aimed to study the correlation between Real Time Integrated Weld Analyzer measurements and peel test results. The experiment involved study of weld nuggets for different combinations of sheet thicknesses, welding time and current of mild steel samples. The intent was to assess the potential use of a real time integrated ultrasonic system in the industrial environment allowing nondestructive evaluation of 100% of the spot welds produced. The results showed high correlation between nugget penetration into the sheets and nugget size measured ultrasonically and destructively, for all evaluated parameters.<hr/>Resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a correlação entre medidas obtidas por Real Time Integrated Weld Analyzer e resultados de teste de destacamento. O experimento envolveu o estudo das lentilhas de solda para diferentes combinações de espessura de chapas, tempo de soldagem e corrente de soldagem, para amostras de aço de médio teor de carbono. A intenção foi avaliar o potencial uso do sistema ultrassônico integrado em tempo real no ambiente industrial permitindo a avaliação não destrutiva de 100% das juntas soldadas. Os resultados mostraram alta correlação entre penetração das lentilhas e diâmetro medidos ultrassônicamente e destrutivamente, para todos os parâmetros avaliados. <![CDATA[Guide for Recommended Practices to Perform Crack Tip Opening Displacement Tests in High Strength Low Alloy Steels]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300290&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Abstract: Fracture mechanics approach is important for all mechanical and civil projects that might involve cracks in metallic materials, and especially for those using welding as a structural joining process. This methodology can enhance not only the design but also the service life of the structures being constructed. This paper includes detailed consideration of several practical issues related to the experimental procedures to assess the fracture toughness in high strength low alloy steels (HSLA) using the crack tip opening displacement (CTOD) parameter, specifically pipeline steels for oil and gas transportation. These considerations are important for engineers who are new in the field, or for those looking for guidelines performing different procedures during the experimentation, which usually are difficult to understand from the conventional standards. We discuss on topics including geometry selection, number of replicate tests, fatigue precracking, test procedure selection and realization, reports of results and other aspects. <![CDATA[Effect of Shielding Gas, Work and Travel Angles on Fillet Weld Characteristics Obtained by GMAW on a High Resistance Microalloyed Steel]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300303&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Resumen: La junta de filete es una de las más utilizadas en diversas industrias, en particular en la de maquinaria agrícola. Sin embargo, muchas veces, la complejidad de las piezas a unir dificulta la accesibilidad del soldador en este tipo de juntas, siendo los ángulos de trabajo y desplazamiento un aspecto importante a evaluar. Además, en el proceso GMAW el empleo de la mezcla Ar-20%CO2 como gas de protección se ha incrementado en detrimento del 100%CO2, requiriendo en general un ajuste de los parámetros eléctricos. Por otro lado, la incorporación de nuevos materiales de mayor resistencia también requiere la optimización del procedimiento de soldadura. El objetivo de este estudio fue evaluar el efecto de dos gases de protección (Ar-20%CO2 y 100%CO2), de tres ángulos de trabajo (30, 45 y 60º) y dos de desplazamiento (45º por empuje y 60º por arrastre) sobre los aspectos dimensionales del cordón y la resistencia mecánica de la junta de filete de un acero microaleado de alta resistencia, soldado mediante GMAW. Los mayores niveles de penetración correspondieron a las probetas soldadas por arrastre y con CO2. El sobre espesor fue menor para la condición por empuje y la mezcla de gases. La microdureza del metal de soldadura, para similar ángulo de trabajo, resultó mayor para el gas mezcla en todos los casos. Se desarrollaron índices de aceptabilidad que ponderan los aspectos geométricos y se los relacionaron con las propiedades mecánicas obtenidas sobre las juntas, mostrando una buena correlación.<hr/>Abstract: The fillet joint is one of the most used in several industries, particularly in the agricultural machinery. However, many times, the complexity of the parts to be joined difficult welder accessibility, therefore working and travel angles are important variables to analyze. Furthermore, in GMAW process, employing shielding gas mixture Ar-20%CO2 has increased at expense of 100%CO2, requiring in general electrical parameters adjustment. In addition, incorporating new higher strength materials also requires optimizing the welding procedure. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of two shielding gases (Ar-20%CO2 and 100%CO2), three work angles (30, 45 and 60º) and two travel angles (45º for push welding and 60º for drag welding) on the dimensional aspects and mechanical properties of joints, obtained by GMAW on a microalloyed high strength steel. The highest levels of penetration corresponded to the samples welded by drag welding and CO2. The reinforcement was lower for pushing welding condition and mixture shield gases. The weld metal microhardness, to similar work angles, was higher for the gas mixture in all cases. Performance index were developed to consider the several geometrical aspect of the joints. They were correlated whit mechanical properties showing a good agreement. <![CDATA[Effect of Dilution on the Microstructure of AWS ER NiCrMo-14 Weld Overlay Deposited by TIG Cold Wire Feed Process]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300317&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Resumo: A diluição é um evento de forte influência na microestrutura e, consequentemente, nas propriedades de revestimentos soldados. O presente estudo avaliou o efeito do nível de diluição na microestrutura da zona fundida de revestimentos da liga Inconel 686. Os revestimentos foram depositados por processo TIG com alimentação de arame frio. A diluição foi calculada a partir das características geométricas dos revestimentos e por medidas de composição química de EDS e de espectroscopia de emissão ótica. As microestruturas de todos os revestimentos foram compostas por uma matriz γ-CFC com alguns precipitados secundários. Essas partículas são chamadas de fases topologicamente compactas. Esses precipitados assumiram diversos aspectos morfológicos, nos quais os precipitados com morfologia disforme foram observados com maior frequência em todos os revestimentos avaliados, independentemente do nível de diluição. Uma fase com morfologia lamelar, que estabelece uma relação de orientação com a matriz γ-CFC na direção de solidificação, foi observada nos revestimentos de menor diluição. Além disso, uma fase com morfologia disforme com uma fina precipitação agregada foi observada nos revestimentos mais diluídos.<hr/>Abstract: The dilution is an event that have a high influence on the microstructure and, consequently, in the properties of weld claddings. The present study evaluated the effect of dilution level on the microstructure of the fusion zone of alloy Inconel 686 weld claddings. The claddings were welded by the TIG cold wire feed process. The dilution was calculated from the geometric characteristics and based on chemical composition of the materials obtained by energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy and optical emission spectroscopy. The microstructure of all claddings were composed by a γ-FCC matrix with some minor precipitates. These particles are called in literature as topologically closed-packed phases (TCP). These precipitates assumed several morphological aspects, being the shapeless morphology observed in more frequency in all claddings evaluated, independent of dilution level. A phase with lamellar morphology, which growth establishing an orientation relationship with the γ-FCC matrix solidification direction, was observed only in claddings with a low dilution level. In addition, a shapeless phase with a fine precipitation aggregated was observed in claddings with a high dilution level. <![CDATA[Study of the TIG Hot-Wire Process Using AISI-316L like Addition Material Analyzing the Effect of the Magnetic Blow Arc over Weld Bead Dilution]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300330&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Resumo: O processo TIG com adição de arame quente (HotWire) é considerado um processo altamente produtivo em comparação ao processo TIG convencional com arame frio (ColdWire), sendo possível alcançar grandes taxas de deposição e baixas porcentagens de diluição, características essas que permitem ao processo ser uma ótima alternativa para aplicações de revestimentos. Existem variadas opções em configurações de circuitos elétricos para aquecer o arame de adição no processo TIG Hot-Wire, entre elas podemos destacar a utilização da corrente contínua pulsada e a corrente alternada. No presente trabalho foi utilizada a corrente contínua constante e foram estudadas duas configurações do circuito elétrico para aquecer o material de adição, as quais em teoria provocam diferentes comportamentos no arco voltaico e, portanto, nas propriedades geométricas do cordão de solda. Uma primeira análise realizada sobre o arco voltaico demonstra que se forma um sopro mágnetico constante ao se aquecer o arame com corrente contínua constante. Segundo os ensaios realizados, a direção do sopro magnético depende da polaridade da corrente para aquecer o arame. Uma análise macrográfica dos cordões de solda obtidos demonstraram que os melhores resultados foram para os ensaios feitos com Hot-Wire, conseguindo diluições de até um 2% aproximadamente para uma velocidade de arame de 7,5 m/min, 1 kW de potência de aquecimento do arame e usando uma velocidade de soldagem de 30 cm/min.<hr/>Abstract: The TIG process with Hot-Wire addition is described as a process highly productive, in comparison with conventional TIG process with Cold-Wire, achieved large deposition rates and low dilution percentages, characteristics that permit to the process to be an optimum alternative for cladding applications. There are many options of electrical circuits configurations for to heat the addition wire in the TIG Hot-Wire process, highlighting the utilization of the continuous pulsed current and the alternating current. In the present paper were studied two configurations of the electrical circuit for to heat the addition materials, whom in theory provoke different behaviors in the welding arc, and therefore, in the geometrical properties of the welding bead too. A first analysis done on the welding arc, demonstrate that to heat the wire with continuous constant current is generated a permanent magnetic blow over the arc. According to trials made, the direction and intensity of the magnetic blow will depend of the polarity and of the current value for to heat the wire. A macrographic analysis of the weld beads demonstrated that the best results were for the tests made with Hot-Wire, achieving dilutions until a 2% for a wire velocity of 7,5 m/min, 1kW of power for to heat the wire and it using a welding velocity of 30 cm/min. <![CDATA[Microstructure and Abrasion Resistance of Fe-Cr-C and Fe-Cr-C-Nb Hardfacing Alloys Deposited by S-FCAW and Cold Solid Wires]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300342&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Abstract This work assesses the wear resistance behavior of different high Cr and Nb alloyed hardfacing deposits carried out by Self-shielded Flux Cored Arc Welding, considering the resulting microstructures as base for the analysis. To obtain non-commercial alloys, an “in-situ” technique was employed with addition of cold wire into the weld pool. Six combinations of two commercial FeCrC and FeCrNbC tubular wires and three different solid wires (AWS ER 70S-6, ER308LSi and ER 430) were used to obtain white cast iron hardfacing deposits on plain carbon steel subtracts. The welding parameters were identical for all combinations. Each deposit was characterized taking into account the resulting microstructure, hardness and abrasion wear resistance. The addition of a ferritic stainless solid wire in the weld pool resulted in the best wear resistance, which was boosted if Nb is present in the S-FCAW wire. The reason for these results was microstructure refinement and the presence of NbC and M7C3, the latter being present in all combinations. <![CDATA[Research on Effects of Arc Excited Ultrasonic on Fusion and Heat Affected Zone in Submerged Arc Welding]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300354&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Resumo: O presente trabalho propõe investigar a aplicação da técnica de excitação ultrassônica do arco no processo SAW com o intuito de avaliar a influência dos principais parâmetros associados a pulsação da corrente, como a frequência e a amplitude da corrente de excitação ultrassônica, sobre os cordões de solda produzidos. Para tanto, foi montada uma bancada experimental constituída por duas fontes de energia: uma convencional de soldagem e outra capaz de pulsar a corrente em frequências ultrassônicas. Durante a realização dos ensaios foram empregadas duas amplitudes de corrente de excitação ultrassônica, 25 A e 50 A, cada qual em três frequências de pulsação diferentes, 20 kHz, 50 kHz e 80 kHz. A partir de macrografias foram realizadas análises dimensionais dos cordões obtidos com foco na largura, penetração e área fundida, assim como a área da zona afetada pelo calor (ZAC). Como resultado, contrariando as informações disponíveis na literatura, não foi possível identificar alterações consideráveis na geometria do cordão de solda, assim como, na ZAC que pudessem ser atribuídas à pulsação da corrente nas frequências estudadas.<hr/>Abstract: This paper proposes an investigation of arc ultrasonic excitation technique in SAW process, in order to evaluate the main parameters influence associated with pulsed current on weld beads, such as the frequency and amplitude of ultrasonic excitation current. Therefore, an experimental bench was assembled, which consists of two power sources: a conventional welding source and another able to pulse current at ultrasonic frequencies. During the tests were employed two ultrasonic excitation current amplitudes, 25 A and 50 A, each one in three different pulse frequencies, 20 kHz, 50 kHz and 80 kHz. Macrographs of these welds are observed, and width, penetration, molten area and heat affected zone area (HAZ) are measured. As a result, contrary to the information available in literature, there were no significant changes in weld bead geometry, as well as in the HAZ, that could be attributed to the current excitation in studied frequencies. <![CDATA[GTA Welding with Synchronized Magnetic Oscillation]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300363&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Resumo: Na busca por melhorias de processos e técnicas de soldagem mecanizada/automatizada, a combinação de modos operacionais, em adição à possibilidade de combinar níveis de corrente de soldagem, tem ganhado espaço. Por meio dessas combinações é possível variar a energia do arco, o que, aliado a movimentos impostos ao próprio arco, pode possibilitar distribuir a energia de forma otimizada para controlar a formação da solda. Uma forma de impor movimento ao arco é por oscilação magnética. Assim, este trabalho explora a sincronização da oscilação magnética com a soldagem TIG. Para tal, foi desenvolvido um sistema para controle simultâneo da oscilação magnética e da fonte de soldagem. Em seguida, foi feita uma caracterização da deflexão (em função da tensão do eletroímã, da corrente de soldagem e do comprimento do arco) baseada em filmagens de alta velocidade e proposto um modelo simples para a deflexão. A oscilação magnética com sincronização foi comparada à sem sincronização, tendo como base de análise o efeito sobre a largura dos cordões de solda. No caso da oscilação sincronizada, foi variado o nível de energia do arco de acordo com sua posição na peça, sendo possível aumentar a largura do cordão no lado da oscilação com maior energia do arco.<hr/>Abstract: In the search for improvements in processes and mechanized/automated welding techniques, the combination of operational modes, in addition to the possibility of combining welding current levels, has gained attention. Through these combinations it is possible to vary the arc energy, which, along with movements applied to the arc itself, might allow distribute the energy in an optimized way to control the weld formation. One way to apply movement to the arc is by means of magnetic oscillation. Thus, this work exploits the synchronization between magnetic oscillation and the TIG welding process. For that, a system to control the magnetic oscillation and a welding power source simultaneously was devised. In the following, an arc deflection characterization was carried out (varying electromagnet voltage, welding current and arc length) based on high-speed filming and a simplified model for arc deflection proposed. The magnetic oscillation with synchronization was compared to the conventional one (with no synchronization), taking the effect on the weld bead width the basis for analyses. The synchronized oscillation technique successfully allowed vary the arc energy according to its position on the work piece, being possible to increase the weld width on the side of the oscillation with higher arc energy. <![CDATA[Experimental Development of Dual Phase Steel Laser-arc Hybrid Welding and its Comparison to Laser and Gas Metal Arc Welding]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300379&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Abstract Dual phase DP600 steels have been used in many automobile structures and laser welding has been the standard method for the joining of different sections. This work proposed a comparison between laser welding with arc welding (GMAW) and with hybrid laser-arc welding in order to access the microstructures and the mechanical behavior. The laser and hybrid welds are competitive in terms of microstructure and mechanical behavior, presenting both acceptable and tough welds. The maximum ductility of the laser and hybrid welds are very similar, around 14%, and near to the values observed in the base material. The GMAW presents low ductility due to the softening caused by tampering of the martensite, and thus is unacceptable as the welding procedure. <![CDATA[Evaluation of the Interlaminar Resistance of Composite PEI/Carbon Fibers Welded by Electrical Resistance Method]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242016000300387&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=en Resumo: O presente trabalho tem como principal objetivo avaliar a efetividade do processo de soldagem por resistência elétrica em compósitos de matriz poli (éterimida) reforçados com fibras contínuas de carbono, a partir do estudo das propriedades térmicas e mecânicas da junta soldada. Para a avaliação das propriedades térmicas, as amostras do material soldado foram submetidas às análises por termogravimetria e por análise termomecânica. Já com o intuito de se estudar a interface resultante da soldagem, estudos foram realizados a partir dos ensaios de cisalhamento ILSS e Iosipescu, assim como por End-Notched Flexure (ENF). Os resultados das análises térmicas em laminados de PEI/fibras de carbono não soldados mostram que o início da degradação para estes compósitos ocorre a 460 °C, e ainda é evidenciado que a temperatura de transição vítrea para amostras soldadas é aproximadamente 15% superior aos resultados provenientes de amostras não soldadas. Nos ensaios mecânicos mostram que houve um aumento de 32% e de 20%, respectivamente, nos resultados de cisalhamento interlaminar por ILSS e por Iosipescu nas amostras soldadas, quando estas são comparadas a amostras não soldadas. Os resultados do ensaio de ENF apresentam valores satisfatórios de tenacidade à fratura interlaminar nos compósitos soldados em relação aos valores encontrados em literatura.<hr/>Abstract: This study has as main objective to evaluate the effectiveness of the welding process by electrical resistance in composite poly (éterimida) matrix reinforced with continuous fibers of carbon, from the study of the thermal and mechanical properties of the welded joint. To evaluate the thermal properties of the welded material samples were subjected to analysis by thermogravimetry and by thermomechanical analysis. With the intention to study the resulting weld interface, studies were made from the shear tests ILSS and Iosipescu, as well as end-Notched Flexure (ENF). The results of the thermal analysis in laminated PEI / carbon fiber non-welded show that the beginning of degradation for these composites is 460 °C, and it is also evident that the glass transition temperature of welded samples is about 15% higher than the results from samples not welded. In the mechanical tests show that there was an increase of 32% and 20% respectively in interlaminar shear results for the ILSS and Iosipescu welded samples, when they are compared to samples not welded. The ENF test results show satisfactory values of interlaminar fracture toughness in the composite welded from the values found in literature.