Scielo RSS <![CDATA[Soldagem & Inspeção]]> http://www.scielo.br/rss.php?pid=0104-922420170003&lang=es vol. 22 num. 3 lang. es <![CDATA[SciELO Logo]]> http://www.scielo.br/img/en/fbpelogp.gif http://www.scielo.br <![CDATA[Editorial]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300239&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es <![CDATA[Influencia del Aporte Térmico Sobre la Microestructura en Recargues Duros Multicomponentes (Cr, Mo, W, Nb, C, B) Nanoestructurados Base Hierro]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300240&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumen: La soldadura de recargue es una temática que viene ganando relevancia en el último tiempo asociada a una gran cantidad de aplicaciones en diversas industrias. Los recargues duros de aceros multicomponentes nanoestructurados, de reciente creación, presentan un conjunto de propiedades sobresalientes. Sin embargo, es escasa la información disponible sobre su procesamiento. El objetivo de este trabajo fue analizar la influencia del calor aportado, sobre la dilución, la evolución microestructural y la dureza de depósitos nanoestructurados base hierro con carburos complejos, del sistema Cr-Mo-W-Nb-C-B-Fe. Se soldaron bajo la configuración “bead on plate”, mediante el proceso de soldadura semiautomático FCAW con protección gaseosa, variando el aporte térmico entre 0,5 a 3,5 kJ/mm. Sobre cada cupón soldado se analizó la composición química, se determinó el porcentaje de dilución, se realizó el relevamiento dimensional de los cordones y se caracterizó la microestructura mediante difracción de rayos X y microscopías óptica y electrónica de barrido. Además se midió la microdureza Vickers en la zona central del cordón. Se encontró que la dilución del metal depositado se mantuvo entre 28 y 34%, sin observarse variaciones significativas con el aporte térmico. Se observó una microestructura formada por una matriz α-Fe y carburos metálicos complejos. Se pudo ver que el tamaño de los precipitados aumentó con el incremento del calor aportado. La dureza de los cordones aumentó al disminuir el calor aportado, de 800 HV2 para 3,5 kJ/mm a 970 HV2 para 0,5 kJ/mm.<hr/>Abstract: Surfacing welding is an issue that was increasing in relevance in last years, related with a raising number of applications in several industries. Hardfacings of nanostructured multicomponent steel of recent creation, have a set of outstanding properties. Nevertheless, the information available related with its processing is still scarce. The aim of this work was to analyze the influence of heat input on the dilution, microstructure and microhardness of a Fe-based nanostructured alloy with complex carbides. Eight bead on plate samples were welded using heat inputs between 0.5 and 3.5 kJ/mm. The dimensional study was performed as well as chemical composition and percentage of dilution with the base metal were determined and the microstructure was analyzed using optical and electronic microscopy and X-ray diffraction. Microhardness was also measured. It was observed that dilution varied between 28 to 34% according to the heat input. The microstructure was formed primarily by α-Fe with metallic carboborides (M7(BC)3, M23(BC)6) and niobium carbide (NbC). It could be seen that the size of precipitates increased with the increasing heat input. The bead hardness varied with heat input from 800 HV2 for 3.5 kJ/mm to 970 HV2 for 0.5 kJ/mm. <![CDATA[Efecto del V y el Si Sobre la Microestructura de Depósitos Realizados con Electrodos Tubulares Revestidos de Alto Contenido de Mn (Hadfield)]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300249&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumen: Las aleaciones para el relleno superficial Fe-Mn-C (Hadfield) han demostrado una excelente resistencia al desgaste bajo altas cargas dinámicas. En los últimos años se han realizado numerosos estudios para aumentar la resistencia al desgaste y mejorar su desempeño, a través de la introducción de otros elementos de aleación. En el presente trabajo se investiga la microestructura y dureza de los depósitos de relleno con alto contenido de Mn y adiciones de 1.2% de V y 2.4% de Si. Los depósitos estudiados se realizaron utilizando electrodos tubulares revestidos fabricados a escala de laboratorio. Las fases y microconstituyentes en el metal depositado se identificaron mediante microscopía óptica (MO), electrónica de barrido (MEB), difracción de rayos X (DRX), dureza y microdureza. De acuerdo a los resultados obtenidos, la adición de V al sistema aleante originó que la fase predominante fuera la austenita. Además, contribuyó a la formación de carburos de vanadio (VC) en la microestructura de la capa de relleno, sin observarse la presencia de carburos complejos. Por otra parte, la presencia de Si favoreció la formación de una red de ferrita interdendrítica. La adición de estos elementos de aleación mejoró las propiedades de estos depósitos, potencializando su uso en aplicaciones que requieren alta resistencia al desgaste bajo altas cargas.<hr/>Abstract: Fe-Mn-C (Hadfield) alloys for surfacing weld deposits have demonstrated excellent wear resistance under high dynamic loads. In recent years, numerous studies have been conducted to improve their wear resistance and performance through the introduction of others alloying elements. In the present work, microstructure and hardness of high Mn surfacing welds with 1.2% V and 2.4% Si additions were investigated. The surfacing welds were deposited using experimental tubular coated electrodes. Phases and micro constituents in the resulting deposits were identified using optical microscopy (OM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), hardness and micro hardness. Based on the obtained results, V additions to the alloy led to the formation of austenite as predominant phase. Besides, contributed to the formation of vanadium carbides (VC), without the presence of complex carbides. Otherwise, Si addition favored the formation of an interdendritical ferrite network. The addition of these elements favored the increase in the properties of the weld deposits, potentializing their use in applications that require high wear resistance under high loads. <![CDATA[Fracture Toughness and Charpy CVN Data for A36 Steel with Wet Welding]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300258&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Abstract This study presents KIC data obtained from KIC-CVN correlations from Charpy CVN values. For this study, T-welded connections were manufactured from ASTM A36 and E6013 electrodes in dry conditions. Then, a rectangular grinding at the weld toe was carried out and filled with wet welding. Charpy specimens were extracted to obtain CVN values. An exhaustive search through the literature of several authors was performed to collect experimental CVN data about wet welding being applied to A36 steel for comparison with CVN data obtained in this study. By using Charpy impact energy (CVN), KIC values could be predicted by KIC-CVN correlations. In addition, correlations were presented to obtain KIC values in the lower shelf, transition temperature zones and different zones for the energy-temperature curve of A36 steel. Of these correlations, Barsom’s equation was adopted, because he applied the stress yield (σYS) of the material and it can be applied in all zones for the energy-temperature curve. The results revealed that CVN values are proportionate to KIC, this data decreases as water depth increases. This took place because several discontinuities, such as, porosity, slag inclusion, non-metallic inclusion, cracking and microstructures are present in the wet welding. <![CDATA[Effect of Freezing Caused by Fluid during In-service Welding of Pipes with Wall Thickness of 6 and 11 mm]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300269&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumo Este trabalho compara a influência do arrefecimento causado por um fluído em circulação e em contato com a parede interna de uma tubulação, que caracteriza a soldagem em operação. Foram avaliadas duas espessuras de parede do tubo e duas temperaturas do fluido interno. A soldagem foi realizada na ligação de conexões de aço ASTM A105 a um tubo API 5L Gr X60 com espessura de 11 mm e de 6 mm, utilizando os processos TIG (GTAW) e eletrodo revestido (SMAW). A circulação do fluido foi feita com água potável em duas faixas de temperatura, de 6 a 10 °C e 18 a 36 °C. Durante a soldagem, a temperatura interna do tubo e a taxa de resfriamento foram monitoradas. Foram preparadas quatro juntas soldadas, avaliadas por ensaios não destrutivos (inspeção visual, líquido penetrante, partículas magnéticas e ultrassom), ensaios destrutivos (tração, dobramento, impacto, fratura e dureza) e análise macrográfica e micrográfica. Os resultados mostram que, com os procedimentos adotados, não é necessária a adoção de cuidados especiais quanto à possibilidade de perfuração e vazamento de fluido durante a soldagem em operação. Houve evidencias que o efeito do arrefecimento do fluido no interior do tubo foi mais significativo que a espessura da parede do tubo no aumento da taxa de resfriamento. Ainda, a temperatura do fluido em circulação no tubo exerceu papel secundário no aumento da taxa de resfriamento e na redução da temperatura máxima na parede interna do tubo. O arrefecimento causado pelo fluido provocou aumento na dureza da ZF e ZTA, reduziu o alongamento no ensaio de tração, porém ainda em valores adequados. Estes comportamentos foram mais observados no tubo de menor espessura, de 6 mm. Foi possível, pelos resultados dos ensaios não destrutivos e ensaios mecânicos obtidos, qualificar os procedimentos de soldagem, com base nas normas especializadas neste processo.<hr/>Abstract This work compares the influence of cooling caused by a circulating fluid and in contact with the inner wall of a pipe, which characterizes the in-service welding. There were evaluated two wall thicknesses of the pipe and two temperatures of the inner fluid. The welding was done to join connections of ASTM A105 steel to an 11 mm and 6 mm thick API 5L Gr X60 steel pipe, using TIG (GTAW) and stick electrode (SMAW) processes. The circulation of the fluid was made with potable water within two temperature ranges, of 6 to 10 °C and 26 to 36 °C. During welding, the inner temperature of the pipe and the cooling rate were monitored. Four welded joints were prepared, evaluated by non-destructive tests (visual inspection, penetrating liquid, magnetic particles and ultrasonic), destructive testing (tensile, bending, impact Charpy V, fracture and hardness), macrographic and micrographic analysis. The results show that, with the adopted procedures, it is not needed the adoption of any special cares regarding the possibility of perforation and leaking of fluid during in service welding. There were evidences that the effect of the fluid freezing inside the pipe was more significant than the pipe wall thickness in order to increase the cooling rate. Still, the temperature of the fluid circulaling the pipe had a secondary effect in the increase of cooling rate and in the reduction of the maximum temperature in the inner wall of the pipe. The freezing caused by the fluid promoted an increase in hardness of both fusion zone and heat affected zone, reduced elongation in the tension test, but still with adequate values. With the results of non destructive and mechanical tests was possible to qualify welding procedures, based on the standards specialized in this process. <![CDATA[Life Predictions Fatigue According to Technical Norms: a Critical Review]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300281&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumo O principal objetivo deste trabalho é mostrar aos especialistas envolvidos com estruturas soldadas submetidas a esforços cíclicos uniaxiais e multiaxiais, proporcionais ou não proporcionais, as opções existentes para previsão de vida em fadiga para juntas soldadas. Apresentam-se as normas, Eurocode 3 - IIW- AASHTO e BS 5400, com suas características específicas e uma revisão das metodologias computacionais desenvolvidas nos últimos anos. Para avaliar as normas apresentadas, analisa-se dois casos de previsão de vida em fadiga, uma chapa e uma viga I, nas diferentes normas. Identificou-se as similaridades e discrepâncias entre as normas, acerca dos principais parâmetros constitutivos, a previsível semelhança entre as previsões de vida em fadiga obtidas via IIW e Eurocode 3 e as significativas diferenças entres AASHTO e BS 5400 em decorrência da filosofia de cada norma.<hr/>Abstract The main objective of this work is to show to the specialists involved welded structures subjected to cyclic uniaxial and multiaxial stresses proportional or non-proportional to the existing options for fatigue life prediction for welded joints that deals with the subject. Each of the standards (Eurocode 3 - IIW-AASHTO and BS 5400) has specific characteristics, some of them very distinct as well as a review of the computational methodologies developed in recent years. To evaluate the standards presented a case of fatigue life prediction of a plate top in I -beam I in the different standards. The similarities and discrepancies between the standards, the main constitutive parameters, the predicted similarity between fatigue life forecasts obtained through IIW and Eurocode 3, and the significant differences between AASHTO and BS 5400 were identified as a result of the philosophy of each standard. <![CDATA[Increasing of Welding Learning Effectiveness by Laboratory Classes Assisted with Non-passive Audio-visual]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300300&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumo Aulas práticas são de fundamental importância em cursos de engenharia, para que os estudantes se sintam expostos a uma atmosfera real da aplicação dos conhecimentos teóricos. O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de demonstrar como o apoio audiovisual às aulas práticas pode melhorar a eficácia das mesmas, tanto por facilitar os docentes como por fomentar o alcance do aprendizado por parte dos estudantes. Implantado pelo autor em disciplinas de soldagem no curso de engenharia mecânica da UFU em nível de pós-graduação, a iniciativa visou tornar as aulas menos trabalhosas para os instrutores, pelo melhor aproveitamento de tempo e recursos laboratoriais, sem tirar a atratividade para os alunos. Sempre procurando garantir a participação ativa dos estudantes durante as práticas, para não se tornarem apenas espectadores durante a execução dos experimentos, os alunos são encorajados inicialmente a conhecer e praticar atividades nos laboratórios. Em seguida, se emprega o artifício do apoio audiovisual somente em substituição a atividades repetitivas e passivas. São apresentados 2 exemplos de aplicação, com ênfase na formação (verificação de fenômenos físicos e conceitos teóricos) e informação (apresentação de técnicas e procedimentos laboratoriais). Conclui-se que os objetivos desta abordagem foram alcançados, mas que a avalição do efeito sobre o aprendizado só será possível ao longo dos anos de aplicação do método.<hr/>Abstract Lab classes are of essential importance for engineering courses, for exposing students to an actual atmosphere during application of the theoretical knowledges. This work has the objective of demonstrating how audiovisual assisted lab classes can improve the effectiveness of the classes, as much for supporting the tutor as for boosting the students’ learning. Implemented by the author in post-graduate courses of Mechanical Engineering at Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil, the aim was to turn classes less laborious for the teachers and concomitantly more attractive and efficient to the students, while time and lab resources are more effectively used. Always trying to assure active participation of the students (not as passive spectators) during the execution of the experiments, the students are at first encouraged to get acquainted to laboratorial practices. Following, audiovisual resources are used complementary to replace only the repetitive and/or passive activities. The methodology applications were over disciplinary topics, with emphasis on the formative (certification of physics phenomena and theoretical concepts) and information (presentation of techniques and processes) aspects. It was concluded that the objectives of this approach have been achieved, but the assessment of the effect on learning will be possible over the years of method implementation. <![CDATA[Effect of H<sub>2</sub> Addition to Conventional Shielding Gases for GMAW of C Steel with Short-Circuit Transfer. Part 1: Weld Bead Quality and Transfer Stability]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300309&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumo Este trabalho tem por objetivo avaliar o efeito da adição de um gás redutor, no caso o H2, nas misturas convencionais Ar, Ar+10%CO2, Ar+25%CO2 e CO2 na soldagem do aço carbono pelo processo Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) com transferência por curto-circuito. Foram avaliados o aspecto do cordão e a estabilidade da transferência. Cordões de solda foram produzidos com os gases convencionais e com a adição de 2%, 4% e 6% de H2. As soldas foram do tipo cordão sobre a chapa, na posição plana e processo mecanizado, arame ER 70S-6 de 1,2 mm, Distância do Bico de Contato a Peça (DBCP) de 12 mm, ângulo da tocha de 90° em relação à face da solda, velocidade de soldagem de 300 mm/min e vazão do gás de proteção de 15 l/min. A velocidade de alimentação do arame foi regulada para as tensões dentro da faixa de 20 V a 23 V. As soldas foram avaliadas por inspeção visual, por líquido penetrante e por macrografias. Os sinais elétricos foram captados durante a soldagem e analisados por meio dos índices: Desvio padrão de picos de corrente (DPPC), desvio padrão do período de arco aberto (DPAA), desvio padrão do período de curto-circuito (DPCC) e índice Vilarinho de regularidade da transferência em curto-circuito (IVcc). Os resultados dos ensaios visual, líquido penetrante e macrografias indicaram a possibilidade de soldagem do aço carbono com Ar com até 4% H2, Ar+10%CO2 com até 4% H2, Ar+25%CO2 com até 2% H2 e CO2 puro com até 6% de H2. Pelos índices de estabilidade da transferência DPPC, DPAA, DPCC e IVcc, a adição de H2 nas misturas com maior potencial de oxidação produziram soldas com estabilidade igual ou melhor que para estes gases comerciais sem adição de H2. Já para os gases com baixo potencial de oxidação, a adição de H2 provocou instabilidade da transferência. As misturas Ar+25%CO2, Ar+25%CO2+2%H2, CO2 e CO2+4%H2 foram as que apresentaram melhor estabilidade da transferência.<hr/>Abstract This work has the objective to evaluate the effect of the addition of a reducing gas, in this case H2, in the conventional mixtures Ar, Ar+10%CO2, Ar+25%CO2 and CO2 in the welding of carbon steel by the GMAW process using short circuit transfer. There were evaluated weld bead appearance and transfer stability. Weld beads were produced with the conventional gases and with the addition of 2%, 4% and 6% H2. The welds were of the type bead on plate, in flat position and mechanized process, wire ER 70S-6 of 1.2 mm, distance from the nozzle to the workpiece was 12 mm, torch angle of 90° with the face of welding, welding speed of 300 mm/min and shielding gas flow rate of 15 l/min. The wire feed speed was set to voltages within the range of 20 V and 23 V. The welds were evaluated by visual inspection, dye penetrant and macrographs. The electrical signals were captured during welding and analyzed by means of the indexes: Standard Deviation of Current Peaks (SDCP), Standard Deviation of Open Arc Period (SDOP), Standard Deviation of Short-circuit Period (SDSP) and Vilarinho index regularity of the short-circuit transfer (IVcc). The results of visual tests, dye penetrant and macrographs indicated the possibility of welding carbon steel with Ar with up to 4%H2, Ar+10%CO2 with up to 4%H2, Ar+25%CO2 with up to 2%H2 and CO2 with up to 6%H2. According to the transfer stability indexes SDCP, SDOP, SDSP and IVcc, the addition of H2 in mixtures with a higher oxidation potential produced welds with stability equal to or better than those for commercial shielding gases without the addition of H2. Already for the shielding gases with low oxidation potential, the addition of H2 promoted transfer instability. Mixtures Ar+25%CO2, Ar+25%CO2+2%H2, CO2 and CO2+4%H2 showed best transfer stability. <![CDATA[Formation of Delta Ferrite in Welding of Super Martensitic Stainless Steel type CA6NM by Plasma Process PTA]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300320&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumo As pás de turbinas utilizadas na geração de energia em usinas hidrelétricas são fabricadas de aço inoxidável martensítico macio e estão sujeitas ao aparecimento de trincas pela presença da ferrita δ. As trincas precisam ser reparadas e processos de soldagem são utilizados. A ferrita δ mostra-se prejudicial às propriedades de resistência ao impacto e à corrosão dos aços martensíticos macios. O presente trabalho estuda a presença dessa fase num aço martensítico macio soldado através do processo Plasma com alimentação de vareta. Foram retirados corpos de prova de uma pá de turbina fabricada de aço ASTM 743 tipo CA6NM que foram soldados com adição de eletrodo ER410NiMo. A soldagem foi realizada com multipasse e os parâmetros variados foram corrente, pós aquecimento e recuo do eletrodo. O objetivo é avaliar a presença da ferrita δ na microestrutura de solidificação e na zona termicamente afetada. A ferrita δ mostrou-se presente tanto no interpasse, como no cordão de solda e ZTA dos corpos de prova. Foi observado que a soldagem multipasse contribui para uma diminuição do teor da ferrita no metal de adição devido aos passes subsequentes e que a soldagem com maiores correntes apresentaram uma menor retenção da ferrita δ no metal de adição.<hr/>Abstract The blades of the turbines used in hydroelectric plants made of soft martensitic stainless steel are subject to the appearance of cracks. These discontinuities demand repairs and welding processes are used to do so. The δ ferrite shown to be detrimental to the properties of corrosion resistance and have a negative impact on the microstructure of a soft martensitic steel. This paper studies the presence of this phase in a soft martensitic stainless steel welded by Plasma arc welding process with feed. Specimens of a turbine blade made of steel ASTM 743 type CA6NM were removed and welded with addition of electrode ER410NiMo. The welding was performed with multipass and the varied parameters were current, post heating and indentation of the electrode. The objective is to evaluate the presence of δ ferrite in the microstructure. This phase was present both in the interpass, as in the weld and HAZ of the specimens. It was observed that the multipass welding contributes to a decrease in the content of ferrite in weld metal due to subsequent welding passes and with larger currents had lower retention of δ ferrite in the weld metal. <![CDATA[Influence of Localized Induction Preheating on Metallurgical Characteristics of Welded Joints]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300333&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumo Uma das finalidades do pré-aquecimento na soldagem é reduzir a taxa de resfriamento da junta a ser soldada, com consequente minimização da formação de fases frágeis. Esta prática é usualmente executada em uma região relativamente extensa entorno da junta, eventualmente causando alterações indevidas nas propriedades mecânicas e metalúrgicas do metal base, além de desperdiçar energia e tempo. Desta forma, neste trabalho foi utilizado um equipamento de aquecimento indutivo para aquecer localmente a zona a ser soldada, visando avaliar a microestrutura formada e o perfil de durezas encontrado para os parâmetros variados. A utilização do pré-aquecimento se mostrou efetiva na redução da taxa de resfriamento e consequentemente a proporção de fases frágeis e microdureza máxima das juntas.<hr/>Abstract One of the purposes of welding preheating is to decrease cooling rate of the joint to be welded, with consequent minimization of brittle phases formation. This practice is usually performed in a relatively large area around the joint, eventually causing undue changes in base metal mechanical and metallurgical properties, beyond to waste energy and time. Therefore, in this work an inductive heating equipment was used to locally heat the zone to be welded, aiming to evaluate the formed microstructure and the hardness profile found for the varied parameters. The use of preheating was effective in reducing cooling rates and consequently the proportion of brittle phases and maximum microhardness of the welded joint. <![CDATA[Errata]]> http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104-92242017000300343&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=es Resumo Uma das finalidades do pré-aquecimento na soldagem é reduzir a taxa de resfriamento da junta a ser soldada, com consequente minimização da formação de fases frágeis. Esta prática é usualmente executada em uma região relativamente extensa entorno da junta, eventualmente causando alterações indevidas nas propriedades mecânicas e metalúrgicas do metal base, além de desperdiçar energia e tempo. Desta forma, neste trabalho foi utilizado um equipamento de aquecimento indutivo para aquecer localmente a zona a ser soldada, visando avaliar a microestrutura formada e o perfil de durezas encontrado para os parâmetros variados. A utilização do pré-aquecimento se mostrou efetiva na redução da taxa de resfriamento e consequentemente a proporção de fases frágeis e microdureza máxima das juntas.<hr/>Abstract One of the purposes of welding preheating is to decrease cooling rate of the joint to be welded, with consequent minimization of brittle phases formation. This practice is usually performed in a relatively large area around the joint, eventually causing undue changes in base metal mechanical and metallurgical properties, beyond to waste energy and time. Therefore, in this work an inductive heating equipment was used to locally heat the zone to be welded, aiming to evaluate the formed microstructure and the hardness profile found for the varied parameters. The use of preheating was effective in reducing cooling rates and consequently the proportion of brittle phases and maximum microhardness of the welded joint.