Acessibilidade / Reportar erro
[…] Berkeley Business Law Journal, (12-1), pp. 111-143.).

These arguments, in relation to the silences of the FSIA, chain-connected a set of interrelated premises. In effect, the US Supreme Court stated that: a) Congress established in the FSIA a comprehensive framework for resolving any claim of sovereign immunity; that is to say, that any sovereign immunity claim must be resolved based on the text of the Act (NML, 2014i:7); b) the text of the Act regulates immunity from execution expressly in sections 1609 to 1611 which, basically, consider that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611” (NML, 2014i: 7); c) the discovery -and also the injunction- are not contemplated in the FSIA as remedies for enforcing a judgment: the text of the Act does not mention a single word on the subject (NML, 2014i:8).36 36 It is important to emphasize that the US Supreme Court in this instance refers