Acessibilidade / Reportar erro
[…] But it also restricted access and availability of Native items to their tribes and tribal members. Other laws through the 20th century authorized the Smithsonian to "cooperate with any State, educational institution, or scientific organization in the United States to continue independently or in cooperation anthropological researches among the American Indians and the natives of lands and the excavation and preservation of archaeological remains.102 102 20 U.S.C. § 69. Such provided that "all such cooperative work and division of the result thereof shall be under the direction of the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution."103 103 20 U.S.C. § 70. "Where lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs or the National Park Service, cooperative work would proceed under regulations and conditions as the Secretary of the Interior may provide."104 104 20 U.S.C. § 70.

This role of the Smithsonian extended to lands that might be flooded by Government built dams with consequences for private property.