Acessibilidade / Reportar erro
[…] Ass'n of Am. Railroads. Supreme Court of the United States. 135 S. Ct. 1225 at 1225.

Additionally Thomas notes that the Constitution not only "allocate[es] power among the different branches[,]"but it also "identifies certain restrictions on the manner in which those power are to be executed."65 65 UNITED STATES. Dep't of Transp. v. Ass'n of Am. Railroads. Supreme Court of the United States. 135 S. Ct. 1225 at 1225. The Constitution requires, in Article I, § 7 cl. 2, that Congress exercise its legislative power through the manner of bicameralism and presentment. The Article states that "[e]very Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States; If he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it..."66 66 UNITED STATES. Dep't of Transp. v. Ass'n of Am. Railroads. Supreme Court of the United States. 135 S. Ct. 1225 at 1225