Acessibilidade / Reportar erro
[…] Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7517 (West 2006)), South Dakota (S.D. Codified Laws § 22-13-17 (2006)), and Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-6-105 (West 2011)). have enacted state statutes that explicitly prohibit protesting or picketing funeral processions in order to protect families’ grieving process.149 149 For example, Colo. Rev. St. Ann. § 13-21-126(1)(b) explicitly recognizes that “[f]uneral picketing disrupts the grieving process” and that it “intentionally inflicts severe emotional distress on the mourners.” Subsection (A)(1)(b) of Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21 § 1380 and Subsection (a)(2) of tit. 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7517 provide that “the interests of families in privately and peacefully mourning the loss of deceased relatives are violated” when funerals or commemorative services are “targeted for picketing and other public demonstrations…” Out of those seventeen states, at least Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania,