Acessibilidade / Reportar erro
[…] 2.4.3. The Buffer Zone Around the Supreme Court

In 1949, a federal statute established a buffer zone around the U.S. Supreme Court grounds.167 167 JACOBY, Jeff. “Strike down the Supreme Court’s ‘buffer zone’”, Boston Globe: Opinion, Sep. 6, 2015. Available at: <https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/2015/09/05/free-speech-buffer-zone-supreme-court-plaza-ludicrous/Ih3ImBDFgVNAvu7bLHFuRP/story.html>. Currently, the statute, which is codified at Section 6135 of Title 40, consists of two clauses within one sentence.168 168 40 U.S.C. § 6135; Hodge v. Talkin, 799 F.3d 1145, 1149 (2015). The first clause, referred to as the Assemblages Clause by the Supreme Court, makes it unlawful “to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds.”169 169 40 U.S.C. § 6135; 799 F.3d at p. 1149. The second clause, known as the Display Clause, makes it unlawful to “display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adopted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.”170 170 Supra note 169. It is worth noting that the statute was written in such a way as to include the plaza in front of the Supreme Court building as part of its “grounds.”171 171 799 F.3d at pp. 1149, 1150-51. See 40 U.S.C. § 6101(b)(1) (defining the limits of the Supreme Court grounds, which